Requirements

  1. Completed application form
  2. A certified copies of the bio-data and alterations page of current passport for each person included in the application.
  3. A certified copy of all stamped pages of all passports.
  4. A recent passport size photographs for each person included in the application.
  5. A certified copy of your National Identity Card.
  6. Certified copies of birth certificates for you and any other person included in the application. The certificates must show the names of both parents of everyone included in the application.
  7. If you are employed: Letter from your employer – stating your position, length of employment and confirming your leave of absence.
  8. Evidence of sufficient funds, such as personal bank statements, pay slips, audited accounts, taxation records or credit card limit.
  9. If you are visiting relatives or friends, a letter of invitation from your relative or friend in Australia.
  10. Evidence of emergency medical or funeral attendance if relevant.
  11. Travel itinerary
  1. Completed application form
  2. A certified copies of the bio-data and alterations page of current passport for each person included in the application
  3. A certified copy of all stamped pages of all passports
  4. A recent passport size photographs for each person included in the application
  5. A certified copy of your National Identity Card
  6. Certified copies of birth certificates for you and any other person included in the application. The certificates must show the names of both parents of everyone included in the application.
  7. If you are employed: Letter from your employer – stating your position, length of employment and confirming your leave of absence.
  8. Evidence of sufficient funds, such as personal bank statements, pay slips, audited accounts, taxation records or credit card limit.
  9. If you are visiting relatives or friends, a letter of invitation from your relative or friend in Australia.
  10. Evidence of emergency medical or funeral attendance if relevant
  11. Travel itinerary
  12. a letter of invitation from the host organisation in Australia;
    conference registration details;
    a letter from your employer stating the reasons for your visit;
  13. your itinerary, with contact details of the business parties involved.
  14. Your current employment and your role during your visit to Australia.
  15. Details of previous contacts with Australian business people or organisations Australia.
  1. your passport must have at least six months validity remainingyour passport must have at least six months validity remaining
  2. your name has changed or the name of anyone included in your application has changed: a certified copy of evidence of the name change.
  3. If you are self-employed: Certified copies of company documents – for example: business registration license, import and export permit, bank statements.
  4. Other information to show that you have an incentive and authority to return to your home country, such as:
    1. a letter from your employer confirming approval for your leave dates;
    2. evidence of enrollment at a school, college or university in your home country;
    3. evidence of immediate family members in your home country;
    4. evidence of your visa or residence status in your home country, and your right to return;
    5. evidence of property or other significant assets owned in your home country.
  5. If you or anyone included in the application has served in the armed forces of any country: certified copies of military service record or discharge papers.

Australian High Commission

No. 21 Srimath R. G. Senanayake Mawatha, Colombo 7

Tel.: 0094-11-246 3200
Fax: 0094-11-268 6453

Hours of operation:
Monday to Friday: 8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Email:  consular.colombo@dfat.gov.au

Website : srilanka.embassy.gov.au/

Get more details

By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website.