Requirements

  1. Application Form
  2. Two recent passport photographs (full face on white background, one attached to the application)
  3. Current and (if any) previous passports
    – Current passport must be valid for at least 3 months beyond the intended stay.
    – Surname and names should be entirely spelled. No initials.
    – A copy of the bio page and amendment page should be annexed to the application form.
    – Children can travel in their parent’s passport if they are under 15 and full names (no initials) are endorsed
    – Passport shall contain at least two blank opposing pages.
  4. Children: letter of consent of both parents or guardian with birth certificate and copies of parents’ pass-ports or District Court appointment decree. If possible, both parents or the guardian should appear in per-son for the interview. Application forms must be signed by both parents/legal guardian. A child over 16 years of age should also sign the application form in case a parent has passed away, the death certificate plus a copy thereof needs to be submitted
  5. Travel health insurance valid for the length of stay and for all Schengen states covering medical repatriation, emergency medical and hospital care. A minimum cover of 30.000 EUR is mandatory
  6. Travel itinerary (arrival and departure flight information and – if applicable – surface travel dates to other Schengen countries) Please do not submit paid flight tickets, as the Embassy will not liable for the financial loss in a case of a rejection
  7. Proof of finance
    a) If inviting party is financing stay – in Germany: “Verpflichtungserklärung” or
    – in Austria: EVE DEL-Nummer or
    – in Estonia: “Viisakutse Füüsilisest Isikust Kutsujale” or
    – in Hungary: „Meghívólevél“ or
    – in Latvia: “Iel?gums v?sas piepras?šanai
    and – Estonia, Latvia only – copy of sponsor’s passport/ID card or residence permit, proof of employment with salary slips for the last three (03) months, and last 3 months bank statements
    b) If inviting party is not financing stay: – informal letter of invitation plus proof of sufficient funds
    c) If no inviting party: – hotel reservation plus proof of sufficient funds
  8. Proof of Employment in Sri Lanka (if applicable)
    a) Employees: letter of employer stating date of commencement of employment and confirming period of approved paid/unpaid leave, salary slips for the last 3 months and documentary proof of EPF contribution.
    b) Self-employed: business registration, company’s bank statements for the last three months
    c) Students: letter of school/university confirming permitted leave
  9. Proof of financial situation in Sri Lanka (personal/family bank statements for last 3 months and/or up-to-date savings books together with a balance confirmation letter from the bank, credit card limit letter etc.)
  10. Proof of family bonds (recommended, especially for first time travellers) such as birth certificate, marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of deceased spouse; If the host is a relative of the applicant: proof of familiar relationship (birth / marriage certificates).
  11. Grama Sevaka letter certified by the divisional secretary confirming residence of family living with applicant plus translation into English or German
  12. Medical by a trusted doctor of the German Embassy
  13. Other/Voluntarily submitted documents (recommended for first time travellers) such as property deeds, further explanatory documents, further proof of will to return, etc.
  1. Application Form
  2. Two passport photographs
  3. Current and (if any) previous passports
    – Current passport must be valid for at least 3 months beyond the intended stay.
    – Surname and names should be entirely spelled. No initials.
    – A copy of the bio page and amendment page should be annexed to the application form.
    – Passport shall contain at least two blank pages
  4. Travel health insurance valid for the length of stay and for all Schengen states covering medical repatriation, emergency medical and hospital care. A minimum cover of 30.000 EUR is mandatory.
  5. Travel itinerary (arrival and departure flight information and – if applicable – surface travel dates to other Schengen countries) Please do not submit paid flight tickets, as the Embassy will not liable for the financial loss in a case of a rejection.
  6. Hotel reservation (if no Schengen sponsor only)
  7. Invitation/Sponsorship Original invitation letter of the company/institution in the Schengen state indicating purpose and duration of stay and, if the travel expenses and/or accommodation are covered by them, including declaration of sponsorship according to Sec. 66-68 of the German Residence Act
  8. Proof of Employment in Sri Lanka (Employees only)
    – letter of employer stating: – purpose and duration of intended visit
    – date of commencement of employment and
    – period of approved paid/unpaid leave
    – salary slips for the last 3 months
    – documentary proof of EPF/ETF contribution.
  9. Proof of Business Business registration, Form 48 (Companies Act), Bank statements for the last three months from company/employer in Sri Lanka
  10. Proof of Employment in Sri Lanka (Employees only)
    – letter of employer stating: – purpose and duration of intended visit
    – date of commencement of employment and
    – period of approved paid/unpaid leave
    – salary slips for the last 3 months
    – documentary proof of EPF/ETF contribution.
  11. Proof of personal financial situation in Sri Lanka Personal/family bank statements for last 3 months and/or up-to-date savings books together with a balance confirmation letter from the bank
  12. Proof of family bonds (recommended for first time travelers) such as birth certificate, marriage certificate, birth certificate of children
  13. Other/Voluntarily submitted documents (recommended for first time travellers) such as property deeds, further explanatory documents, further proof of will to return, proof of previous business relations/transactions, customs and excise documents, etc.”

Please note:

  1. It is recommended that you apply as early as possible. The application cannot be lodged earlier than three months before. Please bear in mind that there may be waiting times for appointments of up to two weeks.
  2. Applications shall be processed within 15 calendar days of the date of lodging of an admissible application. In individual cases, notably when further scrutiny is needed or in cases of representation, this period may be extended up to 30 calendar days. When additional documentation is needed, the period may be extended up to 60 calendar days.
  3. Documents should be sorted according to this list.
  4. All documents should be attached to the visa application in copy.
  5. Original documents should be submitted, too. They will be returned with the passport.
    Documents in Sinhala and Tamil must be presented with an official English or German translation.
  6. E-Mail transmissions are not acceptable as supporting documents.
    In addition to the above mentioned documents the Embassy may request you to furnish further documents.
  7. Applicants are obliged to provide all information necessary to proof their case and therefore are advised to submit only complete applications.
  8. I have been advised that an application with incomplete or false information may be refused.

German Embassy Colombo

40, Alfred House Avenue, Colombo 3, Sri Lanka

Tel.: 0094-11-258 0431

Hours of operation:
Monday to Friday: 8:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Website: www.colombo.diplo.de

Get more details

By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website.