Requirements

  1. Fully complete the online application form, and submit your signed summary application form, photographs and fee.
  2. Passport, valid for 6 months after your intended date of departure from the State, and copy of previous passport if applicable.
  3. If you have been refused a visa for any other country, details of this must be given. Submit the original letter issued to you by the authorities of that country. Concealment of visa refusals will result in your Irish visa application being refused.
  4. If you are resident in a country other than your country of origin, evidence of your permission to reside in that country. This permission should be valid for at least 3 months after your intended departure from Ireland.
  5. Where a child under the age of eighteen is travelling alone, the consent of both parents/guardians is required. If the child is travelling with one parent, the consent of the other parent is required. This signed parental consent must be accompanied by a copy of the consenting parent’s passport or national identity card showing the bearer’s signature.
  6. Where only one parent has total custody, a Court Order bestowing sole custody of this child must be shown.
  7. If you intend staying in hotel, hostel or guest house accommodation, confirmation of your accommodation booking must be submitted.
  8. A detailed statement of your bank account covering a six-month period immediately prior to your visa application, and showing sufficient funds to cover your costs
  9. Evidence of insurance cover will help us decide your application. If we grant you a visit you should show proof of medical/travel insurance when you arrive at the port of entry
  10. If you are employed, a letter from your employer stating how long you have been employed there, the dates you will be on annual leave from, the date you will be returning to work in that employment, and your three most recent payslips.
  11. If you are a student, a letter from your college stating the course you are studying, how many years you have been a student there, how many years/terms you have left at that college, and that you will be returning there following your visit to Ireland.
  12. Details of any family members living in your country of permanent residence. If you are married or have children under age eighteen, and your spouse or children are remaining at home, you should submit your marriage certificate and birth certificates for the children.
  1. Fully complete the online application form, and submit your signed summary application form, photographs and fee.
  2. Passport, valid for 6 months after your intended date of departure from the State, and copy of previous passport if applicable. (If your passport is relatively new, it may assist your application if you provide your previous passport showing any previous visas for any other country, and your previous travel history)
  3. If visiting another State prior to travelling to Ireland, the relevant visa for that State must be obtained and in your passport before applying for an Irish visa
  4. If you have been refused a visa for any other country, details of this must be given. Submit the original letter issued to you by the authorities of that country. Concealment of visa refusals will result in your Irish visa application being refused
  5. If you are resident in a country other than your country of origin, evidence of your permission to reside in that country. This permission should be valid for at least 3 months after your intended departure from Ireland
  6. A letter from your employer confirming that you are undertaking this trip on the Company’s behalf, the purpose of the visit, dates, and outlining who will be responsible for the costs of the trip – travel, accommodation, expenses etc.
  7. Your employer should also confirm that you will be returning to that employment following the visit
  8. A letter from the Irish company confirming the visit, dates, reasons for visit, details of who will meet costs of trip, accommodation details, and full contact details. Evidence of a prior link between both companies, and evidence of communications between them regarding this visit would be helpful
  9. If you are personally responsible for the costs of this trip, submit evidence of your personal finances – a detailed statement of your bank account covering a six- month period immediately prior to your visa application is required. You must also explain why you are undertaking this trip at your own expense
  10. Evidence of insurance cover will help us decide your application. If we grant you a visit you should show proof of medical/travel insurance when you arrive at the port of entry.
  1. In addition to the signed summary application form, please also submit a signed letter of application
    1. outlining your reason for wishing to visit Ireland,
    2. giving details of any members of your family who are currently in Ireland, or any other EU State.
    3. stating how long you plan to stay,
    4. undertaking that you will observe the conditions of your visa, that you will not become a burden on the State, and that you will leave the State on the expiry of your permission to remain.

Irish Honorary Consulate
Pership House (ONE), No. 72C
Bauddhaloka Mawatha
Colombo 4
Sri Lanka

Tel.: 0094-11-258 7895
Fax: 0094-11-259 8705

Hours of operation:
Monday to Friday: 8:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.
E-mail: manik@pership.com

 

Get more details

By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website.