Requirements

  1. Bank Statements (Originals ) for the past Six (6) Months. (Fixed Deposit Certificates will not be accepted ).
  2. Employment Certificate; if employed. (or other relevant certificates i.e. original business registration certificate if owner or partner of a business). For student applicants a letter from the school Principal or head of the institution.
  1. A letter from the local company (reasons for entry, period of stay & Japanese company intending to visit)
  2. Original business registration of the local company with a photocopy.
  3. Company’s Bank Statements (Originals) for the past Six (6) Months. (Fixed deposit Certificates will not be accepted)
  4. The latest Original Tax payment receipt of the Company
  5. Original guarantee letter from a Japanese Company(if food and lodging expenses in Japan are borne by the sponsor in Japan) with Japanese Company Registration (Original).
  1. A How to fill the visa application
  2. The visa application form must becompleted in full, leaving no details incomplete.
  3. Details given therein must betrue and correct.
  4. The maximum period of stay in Japan for ashort term visit is Ninety (90) Days.
  5. Applicants should decide on theexact period of stayin Japan according to one’s schedule, which may cover a maximum period of (90 ) days.
  6. Visa applications should betypedorlegiblyhand written inBLOCK LETTERS.
  7. Each applicantshould filla separate visa application, including child applicants.
  8. PLEASE SUBMIT THE COURIER/POSTAL ENVELOPE TOGETHER WITH THE ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS FROM JAPANfor tourist visa-Document explaining the applicants activities in Japan.
    • If sightseeing; detail itinerary of proposed travel plan and a hotel reservation(Fax reservations only)
    • If visiting relatives; detailed information about relatives and proposed plan of visit* if relative or friend is a Sri Lankan,copy of Resident Card, Residence Registration Certificate issued from city office in Japan & passport copies, including a copy of a valid visa to stay in Japan* if relative or friend is a Japanese, Guarantee Letter(if food and lodging expenses in Japan are borne by the sponsor in Japan),Invitation Letter, Schedule of Stay,his/her income certificate, resident certificate & employment certificate
    • Documents relating to tours or tour packages, brochures etc.
    • If attending a meeting, seminar or conference; details of such venue and programme.
    • A hotel reservation (by Fax only) and any other relevant documents the applicant may wish to forward.

Embassy of Japan
No.20, Srimath R.G. Senanayake Mawatha,

Colombo7, Sri Lanka

Tel.: 0094-11-269 3831
Fax: 0094-11-269 8629

Hours of operation:
Monday to Friday: 8:30am – 12:30pm , 1:30pm – 5:00pm except Embassy’s Holidays.

E-mail:ryoujivisa@co.mofa.go.jp

Website :lk.emb-japan.go.jp/

Get more details

By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website.