Requirements

  1. A passport size of photograph of the applicant taken within the last six months with Visa Application
  2. A Letter from the applicant’s employer with the official seal on it. If the applicant is not employed , a letter to the visa officer stating the places he/she intends to visit.
  3. The original Invitation letter and Copy of the Korean Identification of the Inviter certified by a Notary Public with the original envelope.
  4. The originals & Copies of the Applicant’s personal bank statements for past three months. If he/she holds savings account, the original saving book & copy and a letter from the Bank Manager confirming the current balance as at date should be attached.
  5. The Flight schedule with the confirmation of the return flight.
  6. A photocopy of the personal detail page of the applicant’s passport & a copy of both sides of the Identity card and Birth Certificate.(If applicable, proof off relationship by relevant birth&/or marriage certificate)
  1. A passport size of photograph of the applicant taken within the last six months with Visa Application
  2. A letter from the applicant’s work place with the official seal on it. The letter should indicate the work period and the purpose of the applicant’s visit, period of stay and the Korean company he/she intends to visit.(Applicant’s profession must be endorsed in the passport.)
  3. A photocopy of the Business Registration (English) of the applicant’s company.
  4. The original Invitation letter certified by a Notary Public together with the business registration from the Korean Company bearing the companyís official seal and the Signature.Applicants who have been to Korea previously can attach the faxed invitation unless the visa officer makes a request for the original
  5. Originals and copies of the Bank statements of the applicant’s company & applicant’s Personal Bank statements for the past three months and letter from the Bank Manager confirming the current balance as at date.
  6. A photocopy of the personal detail page of the applicant’s passport & a copy of both sides of the Identity card and Birth Certificate. (first visitor’s only).
    Return Flight schedule should be confirmed.

Embassy of the Republic of Korea in the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka
No 98 Dharmapala Mawatha,

Colombo 7. Sri Lanka

Tel.: 0094-11-269 9036

Hours of operation:
Monday to Friday: 8:30 to 12:00, 13:30 to 16:30

E-mail:korembsl@mofat.go.kr

Website:http://overseas.mofa.go.kr/

Get more details

By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website.