Requirements

  1. Visa application form must be duly filled in and signed by the applicant (write in block letters and use black or blue ink only) Application form can be obtained free of charge from the Embassy or downloaded from the following link: One clear and colour passport-size photo
  2. Travel itinerary (arrival and departure flight information and if applicable travel dates to
    other Schengen countries; Do not purchase the tickets before obtaining the visa)
  3. Valid passport & previous passport Current passport must be valid for at least 3 months beyond the intended stay.
  4. Copy of the bio page & amendment page should be annexed to the application form.
  5. Passport must contain at least two blank pages.
  6. Photocopy of all visas (valid and expired) of last 5 years
  7. Previous passport (if available) or a police report, if the previous passport is lost
  8. Travel health insurance the insurance has to cover the entire period of stay in Schengen area.
  9. Medical and hospital coverage must be USD 50’000 (CHF: 50’000/ Euro 30’000) and has to include repatriation in case of emergency or for medical reason. Not from Credit Card
  10. Invitation letter from friends or relatives containing:
    – First name, family name, exact address, e-mail, phone number of the host and specifying the relationship between the visitor and the host
    – The duration as well as the places and the reasons of the stay in the country to be visited
    – The host’s responsibilities for all expenses incurred in the country to be visited.
    – Copy of the passport and Residence Permit if applicable.
  11. Proof of financial situation in Sri Lanka or in the Maldives (personal/family bank statements for last 3 months and/or up to date savings books together with a balance confirmation letter from the bank.
  12. Letter from the company/employer in Sri Lanka or in the Maldives indicating
    – Date of appointment & Profession
    – Payslips for the last 6 months & Proof of ETF/ EPF contribution
  13. Students: Letter of school/university confirming permitted leave
    Self-employed: Proof of income tax return , Financial statements & Business registration or Proof of family bonds (birth certificate, marriage certificate, birth certificate of children.
  14. If you are a dependent member of EU,EEA or CH citizen (spouse, child or dependent ascendant) and like to exercise the right of free movement (Visa for free) : proof of the relationship (birth / marriage certificates, family book (Familienbuch) and the proof of regular payments from your relation have to be shown in the application
  15. Children below 18 years travelling alone or with guardian should have either a letter giving consent to travel from both parents or appointment of guardianship certified by Divisional Secretariat, with copy of parent’s ID and birth certificate of the child. If required, either both parents or guardian should appear in person for the interview
  1. If you had a previous Schengen Visa issued after 1 December 2015: If your fingerprints where taken satisfactory last time you don’t have to present yourself personally for lodging
    your application.
  2. Visa application form must be filled in and signed by the applicant (write in block letters and use black or blue ink only) Application form can be obtained free of charge from the
    VFS/Embassy or downloaded from the following link: http://www.sem.admin.ch/bfm/en/home/themen/einreise/visumantragsformular.html
  3. One clear and colour passport-size photo (with white / light background; must be taken within the last six months)
  4. Valid passport & previous passport Current passport must be valid for at least 3 months beyond the intended stay.
  5. Copy of the bio page & amendment page should be annexed to the application form.
  6. Passport must contain at least two blank pages.
  7. Photocopy of all visas (valid and expired)
  8. Travel itinerary (arrival and departure flight information and if applicable travel dates to other Schengen countries; Do not purchase the tickets before obtaining the visa)
  9. Travel health insurance the insurance has to cover the entire period of stay in Schengen area. Medical and hospital coverage must be USD 50’000 (CHF: 50’000/ Euro 30’000) and has to include repatriation in case of emergency or for medical reason. No Credit Card Insurance. Validity of Visa can be maximum as long as validity of insurance.
  10. Hotel reservation
  11. Invitation from the business partner / official contact in the country to be visited containing
    – Name of the invited person(s), company/employer’s name and position of invited
    person(s)
    – Purpose, place and duration of stay in the country to be visited
    – Documentation on the program of seminar, conference, training, etc. (if any)
    – Guarantee that all expenses in relation to the applicant’s stay in the country to be visited will be covered
    – Company’s responsibility for the applicant’s departure from the country to be visited
    accordance with the terms stated in the visa.
  12. Proof of financial situation in Sri Lanka or in the Maldives (personal/family bank statements for last 3 months and/or up to date savings books together with a balance confirmation letter from the bank, bank statements from the sending company only last 30 days.
  13. Letter from the company/employer in Sri Lanka or in the Maldives indicating
    – Name of the travelling employee, purpose & duration of visit
    – Date of appointment & Profession
    – Payslips for the last 6 months & Proof of ETF/ EPF contribution
  14. Self-employed: Proof of income tax return , Financial statements & Business registration or Land Deeds
  15. Proof of business registration and form 48 (Companies Act) from company / employer in Sri Lanka or similar document from employer in the Maldives
  1. If you had a previous Schengen Visa issued after 1 December 2015: If your fingerprints where taken satisfactory last time you don’t have to present yourself personally for lodging your application.
  2. Declaration of guarantee” from a host living in Switzerland or Liechtenstein the applicant will receive the form after a positive preliminary notice. The applicant has to forward it personally to the host in Switzerland. The subsequent procedure is explained on the backside of the Declaration of guarantee for Switzerland.
  3. Declaration of guarantee” from a host living in Belgium: the form, bearing the signatures and seals (on part I, D and F) has to be added to the visa application. “Déclaration sur l’honneur” for families (1st and 2nd degree only!) of non-Belgium employees by the International Organizations in Belgium: the host completes the form and send it with his coloured carte de légitimation to the invitee with a copy of the same to the Protocol.
  4. “Declaration of guarantee” from a host living in the Netherlands the form, bearing the signature and seal of the town hall has to be added to the visa application.
    GARANTINO PISMO/LETTER OF GUARANTEE” from a host living in Slovenia the form, completely filled can be added to the visa application.
  5. Engagement de prise en charge/ formal obligation” for Luxembourg“, the form, bearing the signature and seal of the town hall has to be added to the visa application.
  6. Note that a visa may be refused even with a declaration of guarantee. The original declaration may be asked from the Embassy if you only provide a copy of it. No Declaration of guarantee for Poland will be accepted

Embassy of Switzerland
63, Srimath R.G. Senanayake Mawatha (Gregory’s Road)
Colombo 7
Sri Lanka

Tel.: 0094-11-269 5117
Fax: 0094-11-269 5176

Hours of operation:
Monday to Friday: 8:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m

Email: col.vertretung@eda.admin.ch

Website : www.eda.admin.ch/

Get more details

By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website.