Requirements

  1. Valid passport or travel document
  2. One recent photograph as per UK VI guidelines required only for applicants exempt from giving bio-metrics
  3. Evidence of your permission to be in the country where you are applying, if you are not a national of that country
  4. Evidence of your sponsorís leave to remain in the UK if you are applying as their dependant.
  5. Evidence of arrangements made. Such as: tour details/flight details/letter of invitation/evidence of sponsors immigration status in the UK
  6. Evidence of the employment and all income stated on application form. Such as: letter from employer / pay slips / tax returns / business registration documents / business bank account statements
  7. Evidence of being in education (where applicable)
  8. Evidence of qualifications obtained
  9. Evidence of the monthly income stated on application form. Such as: Bank statements / bank books / bank letter / balance certificate / tax returns / crop receipts.
  10. Evidence of ability to meet costs of trip, as stated on application form. Such as: The bank statements of the person paying for the trip.
  11. Evidence of assets like property or land. Such as: Property deed / mortgage statements / tenancy agreements / accountantís letters / land registration documents.
  12. Evidence of UK accommodation and travel details such as: hotel booking confirmation / travel booking confirmation / travel agent confirmation /sponsor accommodation details
  13. Evidence of your marital status, such as: marriage certificate / civil partnership certificate / divorce certificate / death certificate
  14. Evidence of family members remaining in your home country whilst you travel
  15. Any other documentation. Such as: evidence of any correspondence/TB Certificate
  1. Valid passport or travel document
  2. One recent photograph as per UKVI guidelines required only for applicants exempt from giving biometrics.
  3. Evidence of your permission to be in the country where you are applying, if you are not a national of that country
  4. Evidence of your sponsorís leave to remain in the UK if you are applying as their dependant
  5. Evidence of arrangements made. Such as: tour details/flight details/letter of invitation/evidence of sponsors immigration status in the UK
  6. Evidence of the employment and all income stated on application form. Such as: letter from employer / pay slips / tax returns / business registration documents / business bank account statements
  7. Evidence of being in education (where applicable):
  8. Evidence of qualifications obtained
  9. Evidence of the monthly income stated on application form. Such as: Bank statements / bank books / bank letter / balance certificate / tax returns / crop receipts
  10. Evidence of ability to meet costs of trip, as stated on application form. Such as: The bank statements of the person paying for the trip.
  11. Evidence of ability to meet costs of trip, as stated on application form. Such as: The bank statements of the person paying for the trip.
  12. Evidence of UK accommodation and travel details such as: hotel booking confirmation / travel booking confirmation / travel agent confirmation /sponsor accommodation details
  13. Evidence of your marital status, such as: marriage certificate / civil partnership certificate / divorce certificate / death certificate
  14. Evidence of family members remaining in your home country whilst you travel
  15. Any other documentation. Such as: evidence of any correspondence/TB Certificate

High Commission of India
389, Bauddhaloka Mawatha,
Colombo 7
Sri Lanka

Tel.: 0094-11-539 0639
Fax: 0094-11-539 0692

Hours of operation:
Monday to Friday: 8:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Email:

Website :www.gov.uk/

Get more details

By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website.