Requirements

  1. Application form for Visa (BI-84)(Forms completed in English and in black ink).
    Two (2) identical recent colour passport photos.
  2. Passport valid for no less than 30 days after the expiry of intended visit, with two (2) unused pages (facing each other). Previous passports when there is a previous south African visa
  3. Confirmation of long term residence status in country of residence
    Payment of the prescribed fee paid in cash, if applicable
  4. Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate, (if travelling to or from a Yellow Fever Zone). See link below.
  5. Proof of onward air/sea transport ticket or road transport.
  6. Proof of admissibility (visa) in the foreign country of onward ticket.
  7. Confirmation of accommodation at a hotel or guest house in SA for all dates.
  8. If visiting a friend in South Africa, provide a signed invitation letter from the SA hosts. It should include the full name, SA ID number, full address, contact number, email and certified copies of hosts ID or passport and permit (non-SA). The person must also confirm if he/she is responsible for your accommodation, meals, transport and if needed, the repatriation costs.
  9. Statement and/or documentation confirming the purpose and duration of the visit (Business purpose- Business registration copy)
  10. For minors: un-abridged birth certificates and letter of consent if not accompanied by parents.
  11. “Proof of financial means: to pay for your living expenses while in South Africa in the form of:
    Bank statements (certified copies (From Bank) of the original pages for the last 3 months)
    Salary advice certified copies for last three months with the originals.
    Undertakings by the host(s) in South Africa (mentioned in his/her letter)
    Undertakings by hosts country companies to pay all your expenses
    Bursary
    Medical cover / travel insurance
    Travellers cheques
  1. Application form for Visa (BI-84)(Forms completed in English and in black ink).
  2. Two (2) identical recent colour passport photos.
  3. Passport valid for no less than 30 days after the expiry of intended visit, with two (2) unused pages (facing each other). Previous passports when there is a previous south African visa
  4. Confirmation of long term residence status in country of residence
  5. Payment of the prescribed fee paid in cash, if applicable
  6. Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate, (if travelling to or from a Yellow Fever Zone). See link below.
  7. Proof of onward air/sea transport ticket or road transport.
  8. Proof of admissibility (visa) in the foreign country of onward ticket.
  9. Confirmation of accommodation at a hotel or guest house in SA for all dates.
  10. If visiting a friend in South Africa, provide a signed invitation letter from the SA hosts. It should include the full name, SA ID number, full address, contact number, email and certified copies of hosts ID or passport and permit (non-SA). The person must also confirm if he/she is responsible for your accommodation, meals, transport and if needed, the repatriation costs.
  11. Statement and/or documentation confirming the purpose and duration of the visit (Business purpose- Business registration copy)
  12. For minors: un-abridged birth certificates and letter of consent if not accompanied by parents.
  13. “Proof of financial means: to pay for your living expenses while in South Africa in the form of:
    Bank statements (certified copies (From Bank) of the original pages for the last 3 months)
    Salary advice certified copies for last three months with the originals.
    Undertakings by the host(s) in South Africa (mentioned in his/her letter)
    Undertakings by hosts country companies to pay all your expenses
    Bursary
    Medical cover / travel insurance
    Travellers cheques
  14. Signed original letter from employer in country of origin confirming employment, position in company, reason for travel, duration of visit and if they are financially responsible for you. Please also indicate other possible visits to South Africa in the next 3 months (90 days).
  15. Letter from the registered company in South Africa that you will visit, duration of visit, reason for visit and/or letter of confirmation/participation at the Conference. The company registration number and full contact details (telephone numbers, email, street address, etc.) must be on the letter.

Get more details

By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website.

High Commission of Canada
33A, 5th Lane,
Colpetty
Colombo 03, Sri Lanka

Tel.: 00 94 11 522 62 32
Fax: 00 94 11 522 62 96

Hours of operation:
Monday to Thursday: 8:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Friday: 8:00 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.

E-mail:ColomboConsul@international.gc.ca