Requirements

  1. Valid passport
  2. Form and Questionnaire
  3. Previous Passport /Police report (if the previous passport was lost)
  4. Confirmed Flight itinerary from an approved travel agent
  5. Travel Insurance
  6. Accommodation Certificate issued by the local Municipal Council to sponsor (original + copy) along with appropriate pertaining documents from the sponsor
  7. Proof of the French citizenship of the sponsor or residential status in France
  8. Copy of the sponsors French Identity Card
  9. Letter from sponsor (if any)
  10. If the sponsor is not a French national: copy of his/her passport and residential status
  11. Financial documents of the sponsor
  12. Salary slips for the last three months
  13. Bank Statements for the last three months
  14. Letter from employer confirming period of approved paid/unpaid leave of absence from place of work (if the applicant is still working)
  15. Authorization of leave from School for children
  16. Salary slips for the last three months and Documentary proof of EPF contribution
  17. Company / Personal Bank Statements for the last three months (original + copy).+ Overdraft facility (if debit).
  18. Business registration and form 64 (companies act n17 of 1982) both with English translation (original + copy)
  19. Any other proof of financial soundness (property deeds, fixed deposits)
  20. Birth and marriage certificates+ English translation
  21. If both parents are not applying for a visa at the same time: parental consent certified by an attorney-at-law
  1. Valid passport
  2. Form and Questionnaire
  3. Previous Passport /Police report (if the previous passport was lost)
  4. Confirmed Flight itinerary from an approved travel agent
  5. Travel Insurance
  6. Accommodation Certificate issued by the local Municipal Council to sponsor (original + copy) along with appropriate pertaining documents from the sponsor
  7. Proof of the French citizenship of the sponsor or residential status in France
  8. Copy of the sponsors French Identity Card
  9. Letter from sponsor (if any)
  10. If the sponsor is not a French national: copy of his/her passport and residential status
  11. Financial documents of the sponsor
  12. Salary slips for the last three months
  13. Bank Statements for the last three months
  14. Letter from employer confirming period of approved paid/unpaid leave of absence from place of work (if the applicant is still working)
  15. Authorization of leave from School for children
  16. Salary slips for the last three months and Documentary proof of EPF contribution
  17. Company / Personal Bank Statements for the last three months (original + copy).+ Overdraft facility (if debit).
  18. Business registration and form 64 (companies act n17 of 1982) both withEnglish translation (original + copy)
  19. Any other proof of financial soundness (property deeds, fixed deposits)
  20. Birth and marriage certificates+ English translation
  21. If both parents are not applying for a visa at the same time: parental consent certified by an attorney-at-law

2.1. Form to be completed and signed

2.2. Photograph to be attached

2.3. Questionnaire to be completed and signed

Travel Insurance
– valid for the length of the stay with extra 15 days and for all the Schengen states, covering medical repatriation, emergency medical and hospital care
– A minimum cover of 30,000 euros is mandatory

Embassy of France

89 Rosmead Pl, Colombo 00700

Tel.: 0094-11-263 9400
Fax: 0094-11-263 9402

Hours of operation:
Monday to Thursday: 8.30 am to 1.00pm / 2.30 pm to 6pm
Friday: 8.30 am to 1.00 pm

Website :lk.ambafrance.org

Get more details

By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website.