Requirements

  1. Filled application form
  2. Appropriate fee and immigration levy
  3. Two passport-sized colour photographs for everyone included in the application
  4. Passport or travel document* for everyone included in the application
  5. Medical or chest X-ray certificates if required by Section E: Health for everyone included in the application
  6. Evidence of financial support consisting of:
    a completed Sponsorship Form For Temporary Entry (INZ 1025), or
    evidence showing you have sufficient funds in your name to support yourself.
  7. Evidence that you have the means to leave New Zealand consisting of:
    a completed Sponsorship Form For Temporary
    Entry (INZ 1025), or
    pre-purchased travel out of New Zealand, or
    evidence showing you have sufficient funds in
  8. If your partner and/or dependent children are
    included in this application:
    evidence of your relationship with your partner and/or
    evidence that you are the parent or legal guardian of the children included in this application
  9. Tourists or visiting family or friends Evidence that you are a bona fide visitor, for example:
    evidence that you intend to return to your home country at the end of your stay
    evidence that you are genuinely visiting for the purpose of holidaying, sightseeing or visiting family or friends Evidence of onward travel arrangements out of New Zealand.”
  1. Filled application form
  2. Appropriate fee and immigration levy
  3. Two passport-sized colour photographs for everyone included in the application
  4. Passport or travel document* for everyone included in the application
  5. Medical or chest X-ray certificates if required by Section E: Health for everyone included in the application
  6. Evidence of financial support consisting of:
    a completed Sponsorship Form For Temporary Entry (INZ 1025), or
    evidence showing you have sufficient funds in your name to support yourself.
  7. Evidence that you have the means to leave New Zealand consisting of:
    a completed Sponsorship Form For Temporary Entry (INZ 1025), or
    pre-purchased travel out of New Zealand, or
    evidence showing you have sufficient funds in
  8. If your partner and/or dependent children are included in this application:
    evidence of your relationship with your partner and/or
    evidence that you are the parent or legal guardian of the children included in this application
  9. Visiting for business
    Evidence of your employment
    Evidence of the business you will undertake in New Zealand

New Zealand Honorary Consulate
Meewella Building, 4th Floor
# 329 Park Road
Colombo 5
Sri Lanka

Tel.: 0094-11-254 5949
Fax: 0094-11-254 5949

Hours of operation:
Monday to Friday: 8:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

E-mail:senakaws@sltnet.lk

 

Get more details

By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website.