Requirements

  1. Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum three months and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp. Attach all your old passports (if any)
  2. Turkey Visa Application Form: One visa application form duly filled and signed.
  3. Photo Specification: Two recent passport size photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60%-80% face coverage, light background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)
  4. Covering-Letter: Covering Letter from the applicant on the business letter head stating applicants name, designation, purpose and duration of visit. The letter should be addressed to: The Visa Officer, Embassy of the Republic of Turkey, New Delhi.
  5. Financial Requirement :
    a) Original Bank statement of last 6 months
    b) Original Applicant’s Degree & Educational Credentials duly attested by the Notary
    c) ITR of the last 3 years (for fresh passport holder)
    d) Monthly pay slip and NOC letter from the company. (If employed)
  6. Hotel Booking: Hotel confirmation, Tour Itinerary and Tour confirmation
  7. Ticket: Confirmed Return Air TicketNote: Fresh passport holder, require a PCC (Police Clearance certificate)
  1. Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum three months and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp. Attach all your old passports (if any)Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum three months and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp. Attach all your old passports (if any)
  2. Turkey Visa Application Form: One visa application form printed back to back, duly filled and signed by the applicant.
  3. Photo Specification: Two recent passport size photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60%-80% face coverage, light background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm).
  4. Covering-Letter: Covering Letter from the applicant on the companys letter head stating applicants name, designation, purpose and duration of visit. The letter should be addressed to: The Visa Officer, Embassy of the Republic of Turkey, New Delhi.
    Proof of Occupation:

    1. Registration certificate of the company / Original Memorandum of article association of the Company / Copy of Import Export License attested by Notary Public.
    2. Recommendation letter through recognised Chamber of Commerce.
      Invitation Letter: Invitation Letter from Turkey host / Inviting Company on its letter head stating the purpose of visit, duration of travel and it should be duly signed and sealed with designation. The letter should be sent directly to the embassy by fax and a copy to us.
  5. Financial Requirement :
    1. Original Bank statement of last 6 months
  6. For a First time traveler:
    1. Guarantee letter on Stamp paper from the applicant’s company undertaking that the applicant will return to India within the Visa Duration.
    2. Applicant’s Degree & Educational Credentials duly attested by the Notary.
    3. Monthly pay slip and NOC letter from the company. (If employed)
    4. ITR of the last 3 years.
  7. Ticket: Return Air Ticket
  1. Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old,scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
  2. Note: Fresh passport holder, require a PCC (Police Clearance certificate

Embassy of Turkey

92 Kynsey Rd, Colombo 00700

Tel.: 0094-11-214 6600
Fax: 0094-11-267 6806

Hours of operation:
Monday to Friday: 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Email:embassy.colombo@mfa.gov.tr

Website :kolombo.be.mfa.gov.tr

Get more details

By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website.